This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.
Zoom RāKiwi Mānuka Oil β-Triketone 25%+ Bulk
Zoom RāKiwi Mānuka Oil β-Triketone 25%+ Bulk

RāKiwi Mānuka Oil β-Triketone 25%+ Bulk

$810.00
off

Hurry, Only 0 Left!

Description

Rich in natural antioxidants this pure Mānuka Essential Oil has 25% bioactive β-Triketone compounds with restorative properties that promote smooth and supple skin, and help reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Patch test on skin prior to use.

Mānuka Oil (100% pure, not blended)
Certified: 25%+ β-Triketone content (bioactive)
Origin: East Cape, Aoteroa New Zealand
Independently Tested
Steam Distilled in Water

Product Info

Botanical Name:
Leptospermum Scoparium Branch and Leaf Oil

Country Of Origin:

New Zealand

INCI: 
Leptospermum Scoparium Branch / Leaf Oil

HS Code:
3301.29

UN Code:
Non-Hazardous

CAS No:
219828-87-2

Part of Plant Used:
Aerial leaf & branchlets

Packaging Quantity Available (Kg):
1, 5, 20

Shelf Life:
4 years from Production date

Extraction Method:
Steam Distillation (using water only)

Farming Method:
Wild harvested, and Sustainably Farmed

Certifications:
BCorp

Product Characteristics

Appearance:
Clear, Pale yellow liquid

Aroma:
Sweet and woody

Physical and Chemical properties:
Appearance:
Liquid

Moisture Content:
No visible water content at 20°C

Relative Density at 20°C:
0.945 ± 0.005

Refractive Index at 20°C:
1.505 ± 0.0005

Flash Point: 95°- 105°C

Water Solubility:
42.3 mg/l

Product Lead Times

Includes Order Processing and FOB Delivery to Vessel at Port of Origin in New Zealand

RaKiwi Mānuka Oil packed in stainless bottles/drums: 2-4 weeks

RāKiwi Mānuka Oil β-Triketone 25%+ Bulk

$810.00

FAQ

What makes East Cape Mānuka Oil unique?

East Cape Manuka trees have a evolved a High Triketone chemotype producing naturally high βeta-Triketone levels which have powerful anti-bacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

East Cape Mānuka Oil is 30 times more powerful than Tea Tree oil (Cooke & Cooke,1994), and more powerful than Mānuka honey against bacteria that cause common skin infections (Girma et al., 2019 and TPL).

How is RaKiwi Mānuka Oil produced?

Mānuka leaves and twigs are harvested from plantations and wild using customised equipment.

Steam distillation process is applied to extract the Mānuka oil, and steam condensation separate the oil from the hydrosol (water with other manuka compounds).1 Tonne of foliage produces approximately 3 - 4 litres of Mānuka Oil.

Mānuka oil is tested by independent laboratories, then packed in batches based on respective triketone levels, ready for export.

.recommendation-modal__backdrop, .recommendation-modal__container{ display:none; }