This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.
Zoom RāKiwi Kānuka Oil α-Pinene 50%+

RāKiwi Kānuka Oil α-Pinene 50%+

$112.00
off

Hurry, Only 0 Left!

Description

This Kānuka oil has over 50% bioactive αPinene compounds with a sweet scent and analgesic, antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties. Apply topically to treat acne and fungal conditions of skin and nails. Add a few drops to inhalations for relief of cold & flu congestion. Patch test on skin prior to use.

Kānuka Essential Oil
Origin: East Coast, New Zealand
Steam Distilled
Independently Tested Export Grade
Certified 50%+ Bioactive αlpha-Pinene content

Product Info

Botanical Name:
Leptospermum Scoparium Branch and Leaf Oil

Country Of Origin:

New Zealand

INCI: 
Leptospermum Scoparium Branch / Leaf Oil

HS Code:
3301.29

UN Code:
Non-Hazardous

CAS No:
219828-87-2

Part of Plant Used:
Aerial leaf & branchlets

Packaging Quantity Available (Kg):
1, 5, 20

Shelf Life:
4 years from Production date

Extraction Method:
Steam Distillation (using water only)

Farming Method:
Wild harvested

Certifications:
BCorp

Classified as Dangerous Goods, Class 3 (Flammable liquids).

DG Class/ Subsidiary Risk: Class 3; no subsidiary risk

HAZARD COMPONENTS OF LABELING: alpha-pinene, 1,8-cincole, alpha-terpineol

Product Characteristics

Appearance:
Clear, Pale yellow, slightly viscous oil

Aroma:
Sweet, fresh, herbaceous aroma with a unique earthy tones. Used in fragrances and aromatherapy for its delicate, calming effect.

Physical and Chemical properties:
Appearance:
Liquid

Moisture Content:
No visible water content at 20°C

Relative Density at 20°C:
0.860 ± 0.900

Refractive Index at 20°C:
1.473 ± 1.476

Flash Point: 35°- 40°C

Water Solubility:
42.3 mg/l

Product Lead Times

Includes Order Processing, Batch Analysis, Certification & Air Freight to Destination.

Labels in SDS in English and German

RaKiwi Mānuka Oil packed in Sealed Aluminium Flasks: 2-4 weeks


RāKiwi Kānuka Oil α-Pinene 50%+

$112.00

FAQ

What makes East Cape Mānuka Oil unique?

East Cape Manuka trees have a evolved a High Triketone chemotype producing naturally high βeta-Triketone levels which have powerful anti-bacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties.

East Cape Mānuka Oil is 30 times more powerful than Tea Tree oil (Cooke & Cooke,1994), and more powerful than Mānuka honey against bacteria that cause common skin infections (Girma et al., 2019 and TPL).

How is RaKiwi Mānuka Oil produced?

Mānuka leaves and twigs are harvested from plantations and wild using customised equipment.

Steam distillation process is applied to extract the Mānuka oil, and steam condensation separate the oil from the hydrosol (water with other manuka compounds).1 Tonne of foliage produces approximately 3 - 4 litres of Mānuka Oil.

Mānuka oil is tested by independent laboratories, then packed in batches based on respective triketone levels, ready for export.

.recommendation-modal__backdrop, .recommendation-modal__container{ display:none; }